Genetik
Genetik/Mixing

Mixing

No people descends from a single source. Only shares printed in peer-reviewed papers are shown here.

Each dot is 1% of ancestry. Solid: the share given in the paper (lower bound for a range). Dashed: up to the upper bound. Small grey dots: the rest, which the paper does not assign to the named source. Shares are rounded to whole percent; shares under 1% are shown as one dot.

People outside Africa

People outside Africa (present-day non-Africans)

  • 1.5-2.1%Neanderthal-derived DNA

Proportion of Neanderthal-derived DNA in people outside Africa (paper spells 'Neandertal').

«the proportion of Neandertal-derived DNA in people outside Africa is 1.5-2.1%»

Prüfer K. ... Pääbo S. (2014). The complete genome sequence of a Neanderthal from the Altai Mountains. Nature 505:43-49. doi:10.1038/nature12886

Melanesians

Present-day Melanesians

  • 4-6%Denisovan

Share of the genetic material of present-day Melanesian genomes contributed by the Denisovan group.

«contributed 4-6% of its genetic material to the genomes of present-day Melanesians»

Reich D. ... Pääbo S. (2010). Genetic history of an archaic hominin group from Denisova Cave in Siberia. Nature 468:1053-1060. doi:10.1038/nature09710

Native Americans

Native Americans (contribution from the population of the Mal'ta MA-1 individual, ~24,000 years old, Siberia)

  • 14-38%Ancestry via gene flow from the MA-1-related population

Estimate of the share of Native American ancestry that 'may originate' through gene flow from this ancient Upper Palaeolithic Siberian population.

«we estimate that 14 to 38% of Native American ancestry may originate through gene flow from this ancient population»

Raghavan M. ... Willerslev E. (2014). Upper Palaeolithic Siberian genome reveals dual ancestry of Native Americans. Nature 505:87-91. doi:10.1038/nature12736

Corded Ware culture, Germany

Late Neolithic Corded Ware people from Germany

  • 75%Yamnaya

Approximately 75% (paper: '∼75%') of ancestry traced to the Yamnaya steppe herders.

«the Late Neolithic Corded Ware people from Germany traced ∼75% of their ancestry to the Yamnaya»

Haak W. ... Reich D. (2015). Massive migration from the steppe was a source for Indo-European languages in Europe. Nature 522:207-211. doi:10.1038/nature14317

African Americans

African Americans (self-reported, 23andMe customers, US)

  • 73.2%African
  • 24.0%European
  • 0.8%Native American

Average genome-wide ancestry proportions of 5,269 self-reported African Americans; the bioRxiv preprint gives 0.75% Native American, the published AJHG paper gives 0.8%.

«show average proportions of 73.2% African, 24.0% European, and 0.8% Native American ancestry»

Bryc K., Durand E.Y., Macpherson J.M. et al. (2015). The genetic ancestry of African Americans, Latinos, and European Americans across the United States. American Journal of Human Genetics 96(1):37-53. doi:10.1016/j.ajhg.2014.11.010

Latinos in the US

Latinos in the US (self-reported, 23andMe customers)

  • 65.1%European
  • 18.0%Native American
  • 6.2%African

Average ancestry of 8,663 self-reported Latinos; components do not sum to 100% in the quoted figures (remainder includes other/unassigned ancestry).

«we estimate that Latinos in the US carry 18.0% Native American ancestry, 65.1% European ancestry, and 6.2% African ancestry»

Bryc K., Durand E.Y., Macpherson J.M. et al. (2015). The genetic ancestry of African Americans, Latinos, and European Americans across the United States. American Journal of Human Genetics 96(1):37-53. doi:10.1016/j.ajhg.2014.11.010