Genetik
Genetik/Russia census/Moscow Oblast

Moscow Oblast

8,524,665
total population
7,460,475
stated a nationality
138
nationalities in the regional table

Largest

Russians
6,873,903 · 92.1%
Armenians
70,199 · 0.9%
Ukrainians
54,224 · 0.7%
Tatars
46,066 · 0.6%
Uzbeks
39,656 · 0.5%
Tajiks
37,741 · 0.5%
Azerbaijanis
21,258 · 0.3%
Belarusians
15,673 · 0.2%
Kyrgyz people
14,986 · 0.2%
Moldovans
12,811 · 0.2%
Mordvins
9,500 · 0.1%
Chuvash people
9,415 · 0.1%

Full table

NationalityPeopleShare
Russians6,873,90392.14%
Armenians70,1990.94%
Ukrainians54,2240.73%
Tatars46,0660.62%
Uzbeks39,6560.53%
Tajiks37,7410.51%
Azerbaijanis21,2580.28%
Belarusians15,6730.21%
Kyrgyz people14,9860.20%
Moldovans12,8110.17%
Mordvins9,5000.13%
Chuvash people9,4150.13%
Georgians9,2980.12%
Kazakhs6,2060.08%
Jewish people5,0900.07%
Bashkir people4,2580.06%
Lezgins4,2220.06%
Koreans3,9430.05%
Chechens3,3080.04%
Ossetians2,9710.04%
Germans2,8110.04%
Avars2,5980.03%
Gagauz2,0040.03%
Dargins1,9680.03%
Kalmyks1,8410.02%
Mari people1,8400.02%
Kumyk people1,7040.02%
Turkmens1,6210.02%
Kabarday1,5010.02%
Buryats1,4440.02%
Udmurts1,1090.01%
Romani people1,0290.01%
Poles1,0140.01%
Bulgarians9890.01%
Tabasaran people9850.01%
Greeks9790.01%
Turkish people9000.01%
Ingush people8430.01%
Lak people8220.01%
Arabs7820.01%
Nogais692less than 0.01%
Vietnamese people671less than 0.01%
Circassians615less than 0.01%
Abkhazians540less than 0.01%
Karachays514less than 0.01%
Yazidis476less than 0.01%
Latvians459less than 0.01%
Yakuts439less than 0.01%
Afghans433less than 0.01%
Lithuanians401less than 0.01%
Chinese people395less than 0.01%
Komi people379less than 0.01%
Tuvans317less than 0.01%
Balkars270less than 0.01%
Serbs239less than 0.01%
Crimean Tatars231less than 0.01%
Adyghe people223less than 0.01%
Aghul people219less than 0.01%
Rutulians218less than 0.01%
Estonians200less than 0.01%
Khakass people180less than 0.01%
Indians167less than 0.01%
Karelians158less than 0.01%
Cubans157less than 0.01%
Kurds154less than 0.01%
Romanians146less than 0.01%
Persians144less than 0.01%
Talysh people138less than 0.01%
Uyghurs131less than 0.01%
Assyrians127less than 0.01%
Spaniards118less than 0.01%
Komi-Permyaks111less than 0.01%
Italians109less than 0.01%
Finns100less than 0.01%
French98less than 0.01%
Americans96less than 0.01%
Abazins95less than 0.01%
British74less than 0.01%
Czechs70less than 0.01%
Tsakhur people68less than 0.01%
Altai people59less than 0.01%
Karakalpaks58less than 0.01%
Hungarians57less than 0.01%
Rusyns56less than 0.01%
Pamiris54less than 0.01%
Mongols50less than 0.01%
Dungans44less than 0.01%
Udi people35less than 0.01%
Chukchis35less than 0.01%
Evenki people34less than 0.01%
Nenets33less than 0.01%
Pakistanis32less than 0.01%
Vepsians30less than 0.01%
Slovaks30less than 0.01%
Khanty people29less than 0.01%
Japanese people29less than 0.01%
Shors28less than 0.01%
Croats26less than 0.01%
Tat people24less than 0.01%
Crimean Karaites21less than 0.01%
Mansi people18less than 0.01%
Nağaybäk17less than 0.01%
Mountain Jews16less than 0.01%
Nanai16less than 0.01%
Macedonians15less than 0.01%
Meskhetian Turks14less than 0.01%
Itelmens10less than 0.01%
Montenegrins10less than 0.01%
Koryaks9less than 0.01%
Sámi people9less than 0.01%
Slovenes9less than 0.01%
Hemshin peoples7less than 0.01%
Evens7less than 0.01%
Eskimo7less than 0.01%
Yukaghir people7less than 0.01%
Besermyan6less than 0.01%
Bosniaks5less than 0.01%
Dolgans5less than 0.01%
Krymchaks5less than 0.01%
Kumandins5less than 0.01%
Votes4less than 0.01%
Nivkh people4less than 0.01%
Chuvans4less than 0.01%
Aleuts3less than 0.01%
Kereks3less than 0.01%
Ket people3less than 0.01%
Teleuts3less than 0.01%
Udege people3less than 0.01%
Izhorians2less than 0.01%
Kamchadals2less than 0.01%
Central Asian Roma2less than 0.01%
Oroch people1less than 0.01%
Selkup people1less than 0.01%
Bukharan Jews1less than 0.01%
Oroks1less than 0.01%
Ulch people1less than 0.01%
Chulyms1less than 0.01%
Shapsugs1less than 0.01%

Share of those in the region who stated a nationality. Table sheet: "Московская область".

  1. Rosstat. National composition of the population of the Russian Federation. Results of the 2020 All-Russian Population Census (reference date 1 October 2021), vol. 5, table 1. Tom5_tab1_VPN-2020.xlsx (archived copy)