Genetik
Genetik/Russia census

Russia's 2021 census

National composition from the 2020 All-Russian Population Census (conducted October-November 2021, reference date 1 October 2021).

147,182,123
total population
130,587,364
stated a nationality
16,594,759
did not state one, or answered otherwise

Regions

Rosstat publishes 85 regions, including the Republic of Crimea and Sevastopol; the international status of Crimea is disputed. Region names are given as in Rosstat's table.

Altai Krai2,163,693Altai Republic210,924Amur Oblast766,912Arkhangelsk Oblast (excl. autonomous okrug)978,873Astrakhan Oblast960,142Belgorod Oblast1,540,486Bryansk Oblast1,169,161Chechen Republic1,510,824Chelyabinsk Oblast3,431,224Chukotka Autonomous Okrug47,490Chuvash Republic1,186,909Irkutsk Oblast2,370,102Ivanovo Oblast927,828Jewish Autonomous Oblast150,453Kabardino-Balkar Republic904,200Kaliningrad Oblast1,029,966Kaluga Oblast1,069,904Kamchatka Krai291,705Karachay-Cherkess Republic469,865Kemerovo Oblast - Kuzbass2,600,923Khabarovsk Krai1,292,944Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug - Yugra1,711,480Kirov Oblast1,153,680Komi Republic737,853Kostroma Oblast580,976Krasnodar Krai5,838,273Krasnoyarsk Krai2,856,971Kurgan Oblast776,661Kursk Oblast1,082,458Leningrad Oblast2,000,997Lipetsk Oblast1,143,224Magadan Oblast136,085Mari El Republic677,097Moscow (city)13,010,112Moscow Oblast8,524,665Murmansk Oblast667,744Nenets Autonomous Okrug41,434Nizhny Novgorod Oblast3,119,115Novgorod Oblast583,387Novosibirsk Oblast2,797,176Omsk Oblast1,858,798Orenburg Oblast1,862,767Oryol Oblast713,374Penza Oblast1,266,348Perm Krai2,532,405Primorsky Krai1,845,165Pskov Oblast599,084Republic of Adygea496,934Republic of Bashkortostan4,091,423Republic of Buryatia978,588Republic of Crimea (as listed by Rosstat)1,934,630Republic of Dagestan3,182,054Republic of Ingushetia509,541Republic of Kalmykia267,133Republic of Karelia533,121Republic of Khakassia534,795Republic of Mordovia783,552Republic of North Ossetia-Alania687,357Republic of Tatarstan4,004,809Rostov Oblast4,200,729Ryazan Oblast1,102,810Saint Petersburg (city)5,601,911Sakha (Yakutia) Republic995,686Sakhalin Oblast466,609Samara Oblast3,172,925Saratov Oblast2,442,575Sevastopol (as listed by Rosstat)547,820Smolensk Oblast888,421Stavropol Krai2,907,593Sverdlovsk Oblast4,268,998Tambov Oblast982,991Tomsk Oblast1,062,666Tula Oblast1,501,214Tuva Republic336,651Tver Oblast1,230,171Tyumen Oblast (excl. autonomous okrugs)1,601,940Udmurt Republic1,452,914Ulyanovsk Oblast1,196,745Vladimir Oblast1,348,134Volgograd Oblast2,500,781Vologda Oblast1,142,827Voronezh Oblast2,308,792Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug510,490Yaroslavl Oblast1,209,811Zabaykalsky Krai1,004,125

The 20 largest after Russians

Tatars
4,713,669 · 3.61%
Chechens
1,674,854 · 1.28%
Bashkir people
1,571,879 · 1.20%
Chuvash people
1,067,139 · 0.82%
Avars
1,012,074 · 0.78%
Armenians
946,172 · 0.72%
Ukrainians
884,007 · 0.68%
Dargins
626,601 · 0.48%
Kazakhs
591,970 · 0.45%
Kumyk people
565,830 · 0.43%
Kabarday
523,404 · 0.40%
Ingush people
517,186 · 0.40%
Lezgins
488,608 · 0.37%
Ossetians
485,646 · 0.37%
Mordvins
484,450 · 0.37%
Yakuts
478,409 · 0.37%
Azerbaijanis
474,576 · 0.36%
Buryats
460,053 · 0.35%
Mari people
423,803 · 0.32%
Udmurts
386,465 · 0.30%

All nationalities

Show table: 145 rows
NationalityPeopleShare
Russians105,579,17980.85%
Tatars4,713,6693.61%
Chechens1,674,8541.28%
Bashkir people1,571,8791.20%
Chuvash people1,067,1390.82%
Avars1,012,0740.78%
Armenians946,1720.72%
Ukrainians884,0070.68%
Dargins626,6010.48%
Kazakhs591,9700.45%
Kumyk people565,8300.43%
Kabarday523,4040.40%
Ingush people517,1860.40%
Lezgins488,6080.37%
Ossetians485,6460.37%
Mordvins484,4500.37%
Yakuts478,4090.37%
Azerbaijanis474,5760.36%
Buryats460,0530.35%
Mari people423,8030.32%
Udmurts386,4650.30%
Tajiks350,2360.27%
Uzbeks323,2780.25%
Tuvans295,3840.23%
Crimean Tatars257,5920.20%
Karachays226,2710.17%
Belarusians208,0460.16%
Germans195,2560.15%
Kalmyks179,5470.14%
Lak people173,4160.13%
Romani people173,4000.13%
Tabasaran people151,4660.12%
Komi people143,5160.11%
Kyrgyz people137,7800.11%
Balkars125,0440.10%
Turkish people116,7050.09%
Circassians114,6970.09%
Georgians112,7650.09%
Adyghe people111,4710.09%
Nogais109,0420.08%
Koreans87,8190.07%
Jewish people82,6440.06%
Altai people78,1250.06%
Moldovans77,5090.06%
Khakass people61,3650.05%
Komi-Permyaks55,7860.04%
Greeks53,9720.04%
Nenets49,6460.04%
Abazins41,7930.03%
Turkmens41,3380.03%
Evenki people39,2260.03%
Aghul people34,5760.03%
Rutulians34,2590.03%
Karelians32,4220.02%
Khanty people31,4670.02%
Yazidis26,2570.02%
Kurds24,6570.02%
Poles22,0240.02%
Evens19,9130.02%
Chinese people19,6440.02%
Arabs16,3290.01%
Chukchis16,2000.01%
Lithuanians13,2300.01%
Tsakhur people12,541less than 0.01%
Mansi people12,228less than 0.01%
Bulgarians11,851less than 0.01%
Nanai11,623less than 0.01%
Shors10,507less than 0.01%
Gagauz9,272less than 0.01%
Latvians8,516less than 0.01%
Abkhazians8,177less than 0.01%
Dolgans8,157less than 0.01%
Vietnamese people7,918less than 0.01%
Estonians7,859less than 0.01%
Finns7,778less than 0.01%
Indians7,667less than 0.01%
Koryaks7,485less than 0.01%
Nağaybäk5,719less than 0.01%
Vepsians4,534less than 0.01%
Assyrians4,421less than 0.01%
Soyot4,368less than 0.01%
Meskhetian Turks4,095less than 0.01%
Nivkh people3,842less than 0.01%
Talysh people3,595less than 0.01%
Afghans3,536less than 0.01%
Selkup people3,458less than 0.01%
Dungans3,028less than 0.01%
Itelmens2,596less than 0.01%
Udi people2,551less than 0.01%
Ulch people2,472less than 0.01%
Persians2,434less than 0.01%
Kumandins2,408less than 0.01%
Teleuts2,217less than 0.01%
Uyghurs2,217less than 0.01%
Serbs2,151less than 0.01%
Hemshin peoples2,082less than 0.01%
Besermyan2,036less than 0.01%
Shapsugs1,914less than 0.01%
Romanians1,850less than 0.01%
Yukaghir people1,802less than 0.01%
Eskimo1,657less than 0.01%
Kamchadals1,547less than 0.01%
Sámi people1,530less than 0.01%
Hungarians1,460less than 0.01%
Italians1,460less than 0.01%
French1,457less than 0.01%
Udege people1,325less than 0.01%
Mongols1,318less than 0.01%
Czechs1,214less than 0.01%
Spaniards1,175less than 0.01%
British1,167less than 0.01%
Americans1,129less than 0.01%
Ket people1,088less than 0.01%
Krymchaks954less than 0.01%
Chuvans900less than 0.01%
Karakalpaks838less than 0.01%
Tofalar719less than 0.01%
Cubans701less than 0.01%
Nganasan people687less than 0.01%
Japanese people663less than 0.01%
Rusyns596less than 0.01%
Tat people575less than 0.01%
Oroch people527less than 0.01%
Crimean Karaites500less than 0.01%
Negidals481less than 0.01%
Pamiris467less than 0.01%
Pakistanis410less than 0.01%
Aleuts397less than 0.01%
Chulyms382less than 0.01%
Oroks268less than 0.01%
Mountain Jews266less than 0.01%
Taz people235less than 0.01%
Izhorians210less than 0.01%
Enets201less than 0.01%
Slovaks193less than 0.01%
Croats177less than 0.01%
Macedonians155less than 0.01%
Slovenes108less than 0.01%
Votes99less than 0.01%
Bosniaks98less than 0.01%
Montenegrins85less than 0.01%
Kereks23less than 0.01%
Bukharan Jews18less than 0.01%
Georgian Jews14less than 0.01%
Central Asian Roma12less than 0.01%

Share of those who stated a nationality.

  1. Rosstat. National composition of the population of the Russian Federation. Results of the 2020 All-Russian Population Census (reference date 1 October 2021), vol. 5, table 1. Tom5_tab1_VPN-2020.xlsx (archived copy)