Genetik
Genetik/Russia census/Moscow (city)

Moscow (city)

13,010,112
total population
10,059,391
stated a nationality
139
nationalities in the regional table

Largest

Russians
9,074,375 · 90.2%
Tatars
84,373 · 0.8%
Armenians
68,018 · 0.7%
Ukrainians
58,788 · 0.6%
Azerbaijanis
37,259 · 0.4%
Uzbeks
29,526 · 0.3%
Jewish people
28,014 · 0.3%
Georgians
26,222 · 0.3%
Tajiks
22,783 · 0.2%
Belarusians
17,632 · 0.2%
Kyrgyz people
16,858 · 0.2%
Chechens
11,491 · 0.1%

Full table

NationalityPeopleShare
Russians9,074,37590.21%
Tatars84,3730.84%
Armenians68,0180.68%
Ukrainians58,7880.58%
Azerbaijanis37,2590.37%
Uzbeks29,5260.29%
Jewish people28,0140.28%
Georgians26,2220.26%
Tajiks22,7830.23%
Belarusians17,6320.18%
Kyrgyz people16,8580.17%
Chechens11,4910.11%
Kazakhs9,8640.10%
Chuvash people8,2780.08%
Moldovans8,1220.08%
Mordvins6,9920.07%
Ossetians6,7970.07%
Bashkir people5,7150.06%
Koreans4,5290.05%
Avars4,3200.04%
Kalmyks3,9640.04%
Lezgins3,8740.04%
Germans3,5830.04%
Buryats2,9210.03%
Ingush people2,8500.03%
Abkhazians2,3570.02%
Dargins2,3270.02%
Kabarday2,3140.02%
Arabs2,1850.02%
Turkmens2,0150.02%
Poles1,7470.02%
Vietnamese people1,7180.02%
Kumyk people1,5760.02%
Turkish people1,5470.02%
Greeks1,5230.02%
Circassians1,4050.01%
Mari people1,3250.01%
Chinese people1,2240.01%
Lak people1,1670.01%
Yakuts1,0880.01%
Udmurts1,0770.01%
Latvians1,0370.01%
Bulgarians991less than 0.01%
Karachays793less than 0.01%
Lithuanians761less than 0.01%
Afghans680less than 0.01%
Tabasaran people650less than 0.01%
Balkars611less than 0.01%
Estonians586less than 0.01%
Serbs578less than 0.01%
Tuvans550less than 0.01%
Nogais539less than 0.01%
Gagauz520less than 0.01%
Spaniards510less than 0.01%
Italians494less than 0.01%
Indians489less than 0.01%
French476less than 0.01%
Romani people435less than 0.01%
Assyrians419less than 0.01%
British411less than 0.01%
Americans399less than 0.01%
Yazidis399less than 0.01%
Komi people393less than 0.01%
Adyghe people364less than 0.01%
Talysh people359less than 0.01%
Persians291less than 0.01%
Aghul people270less than 0.01%
Rutulians255less than 0.01%
Crimean Tatars244less than 0.01%
Romanians242less than 0.01%
Karelians239less than 0.01%
Mongols209less than 0.01%
Finns205less than 0.01%
Cubans194less than 0.01%
Japanese people182less than 0.01%
Czechs175less than 0.01%
Khakass people170less than 0.01%
Abazins153less than 0.01%
Hungarians150less than 0.01%
Kurds131less than 0.01%
Evenki people123less than 0.01%
Uyghurs119less than 0.01%
Pakistanis110less than 0.01%
Evens101less than 0.01%
Altai people96less than 0.01%
Komi-Permyaks75less than 0.01%
Karakalpaks73less than 0.01%
Tsakhur people71less than 0.01%
Mountain Jews68less than 0.01%
Rusyns68less than 0.01%
Pamiris67less than 0.01%
Crimean Karaites62less than 0.01%
Croats56less than 0.01%
Chukchis47less than 0.01%
Nenets44less than 0.01%
Vepsians41less than 0.01%
Khanty people38less than 0.01%
Udi people37less than 0.01%
Slovaks36less than 0.01%
Tat people33less than 0.01%
Shors33less than 0.01%
Montenegrins30less than 0.01%
Bosniaks26less than 0.01%
Dungans26less than 0.01%
Macedonians26less than 0.01%
Koryaks23less than 0.01%
Mansi people23less than 0.01%
Krymchaks18less than 0.01%
Slovenes16less than 0.01%
Nanai15less than 0.01%
Meskhetian Turks15less than 0.01%
Besermyan13less than 0.01%
Sámi people13less than 0.01%
Eskimo11less than 0.01%
Dolgans10less than 0.01%
Shapsugs10less than 0.01%
Itelmens9less than 0.01%
Aleuts8less than 0.01%
Nivkh people8less than 0.01%
Georgian Jews7less than 0.01%
Izhorians7less than 0.01%
Nağaybäk7less than 0.01%
Kamchadals6less than 0.01%
Votes5less than 0.01%
Bukharan Jews5less than 0.01%
Teleuts4less than 0.01%
Udege people4less than 0.01%
Chuvans4less than 0.01%
Yukaghir people4less than 0.01%
Kereks3less than 0.01%
Ket people2less than 0.01%
Kumandins2less than 0.01%
Tofalar2less than 0.01%
Enets2less than 0.01%
Nganasan people1less than 0.01%
Selkup people1less than 0.01%
Soyot1less than 0.01%
Ulch people1less than 0.01%
Hemshin peoples1less than 0.01%

Share of those in the region who stated a nationality. Table sheet: "г. Москва".

  1. Rosstat. National composition of the population of the Russian Federation. Results of the 2020 All-Russian Population Census (reference date 1 October 2021), vol. 5, table 1. Tom5_tab1_VPN-2020.xlsx (archived copy)