Genetik
Genetik/Russia census/Republic of Tatarstan

Republic of Tatarstan

4,004,809
total population
3,903,367
stated a nationality
118
nationalities in the regional table

Largest

Tatars
2,091,175 · 53.6%
Russians
1,574,804 · 40.3%
Chuvash people
90,474 · 2.3%
Udmurts
21,327 · 0.5%
Mari people
15,666 · 0.4%
Uzbeks
14,970 · 0.4%
Tajiks
12,541 · 0.3%
Mordvins
12,065 · 0.3%
Bashkir people
11,029 · 0.3%
Ukrainians
9,350 · 0.2%
Azerbaijanis
8,670 · 0.2%
Armenians
6,289 · 0.2%

Full table

NationalityPeopleShare
Tatars2,091,17553.57%
Russians1,574,80440.34%
Chuvash people90,4742.32%
Udmurts21,3270.55%
Mari people15,6660.40%
Uzbeks14,9700.38%
Tajiks12,5410.32%
Mordvins12,0650.31%
Bashkir people11,0290.28%
Ukrainians9,3500.24%
Azerbaijanis8,6700.22%
Armenians6,2890.16%
Kazakhs2,5230.06%
Turkmens2,5140.06%
Kyrgyz people2,4060.06%
Belarusians2,2700.06%
Turkish people2,0960.05%
Jewish people1,7910.05%
Georgians1,4290.04%
Germans1,1880.03%
Arabs6620.02%
Koreans6330.02%
Lezgins6300.02%
Romani people5680.01%
Moldovans5250.01%
Chechens387less than 0.01%
Indians327less than 0.01%
Chinese people316less than 0.01%
Vietnamese people293less than 0.01%
Avars266less than 0.01%
Greeks246less than 0.01%
Ossetians246less than 0.01%
Dargins242less than 0.01%
Poles221less than 0.01%
Buryats189less than 0.01%
Crimean Tatars123less than 0.01%
Bulgarians117less than 0.01%
Kumyk people117less than 0.01%
Komi-Permyaks116less than 0.01%
Komi people114less than 0.01%
Lithuanians105less than 0.01%
Tabasaran people100less than 0.01%
Uyghurs99less than 0.01%
Afghans95less than 0.01%
Kalmyks88less than 0.01%
Yakuts87less than 0.01%
Ingush people84less than 0.01%
Lak people84less than 0.01%
Latvians84less than 0.01%
Kabarday77less than 0.01%
Serbs72less than 0.01%
Persians69less than 0.01%
Abkhazians67less than 0.01%
Estonians62less than 0.01%
Talysh people53less than 0.01%
Nogais50less than 0.01%
Tuvans47less than 0.01%
Assyrians45less than 0.01%
Rutulians45less than 0.01%
Gagauz43less than 0.01%
Yazidis42less than 0.01%
Karakalpaks40less than 0.01%
Kurds39less than 0.01%
Spaniards38less than 0.01%
Italians34less than 0.01%
Circassians30less than 0.01%
Altai people28less than 0.01%
British27less than 0.01%
Karachays27less than 0.01%
Karelians27less than 0.01%
Finns27less than 0.01%
Balkars26less than 0.01%
Dungans26less than 0.01%
Aghul people25less than 0.01%
Pakistanis24less than 0.01%
Hungarians22less than 0.01%
French20less than 0.01%
Adyghe people17less than 0.01%
Tat people17less than 0.01%
Montenegrins16less than 0.01%
Americans14less than 0.01%
Nenets14less than 0.01%
Romanians13less than 0.01%
Nağaybäk11less than 0.01%
Khakass people11less than 0.01%
Mongols9less than 0.01%
Bosniaks8less than 0.01%
Mansi people8less than 0.01%
Tsakhur people8less than 0.01%
Chuvans8less than 0.01%
Evenki people8less than 0.01%
Besermyan6less than 0.01%
Khanty people6less than 0.01%
Japanese people6less than 0.01%
Cubans5less than 0.01%
Nanai5less than 0.01%
Pamiris5less than 0.01%
Shors5less than 0.01%
Czechs4less than 0.01%
Abazins3less than 0.01%
Koryaks3less than 0.01%
Rusyns3less than 0.01%
Slovaks3less than 0.01%
Chukchis3less than 0.01%
Eskimo3less than 0.01%
Vepsians2less than 0.01%
Teleuts2less than 0.01%
Croats2less than 0.01%
Aleuts1less than 0.01%
Itelmens1less than 0.01%
Kereks1less than 0.01%
Sámi people1less than 0.01%
Selkup people1less than 0.01%
Slovenes1less than 0.01%
Bukharan Jews1less than 0.01%
Meskhetian Turks1less than 0.01%
Udi people1less than 0.01%
Udege people1less than 0.01%

Share of those in the region who stated a nationality. Table sheet: "Республика Татарстан".

  1. Rosstat. National composition of the population of the Russian Federation. Results of the 2020 All-Russian Population Census (reference date 1 October 2021), vol. 5, table 1. Tom5_tab1_VPN-2020.xlsx (archived copy)